To send an ON AIR message, poetry "SHE'R" or a song to your loved one anywhere on the globe,  CLICK HERE ...
Home About Us Bollywood Video Section Useful Tips Fashion Corner News Sections Other Sections
Advertisment
 
 
Immigration to USA

A citizen of a foreign country, wishing to enter the U.S., generally must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. The type of visa you must have is defined by immigration law, and relates to the purpose of your travel. Millions of foreign visitors travel to the U.S. each year. Others come to live here permanently. International visitors and immigrants add greatly to see nation's cultural, education and economic life.

USA Visit Visa :

Applicants for visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Applicants must demonstrate that they are properly classifiable as visitors under U.S. law.
The presumption in the law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating that:
• The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business, pleasure, or medical treatment; That they plan to remain for a specific, limited period; Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States; Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad; and
• That they have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties which will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit.

Where Do I Apply for a Visitor Visa?

Applicants for visitor visas should generally apply at the American Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over their place of permanent residence. Although visa applicants may apply at any U.S. consular office abroad, it may be more difficult to qualify for the visa outside the country of permanent residence.

How to go about Applying for a Visitor Visa for USA?

1. Sponsored Trip:

If applicant's has child or relatives lies in USA, they can sponsor the visa for the applicant. Sponsor: Any US based person can sponsor visa for his/her parents, relatives, friends. Liabilities of sponsor: Sponsor needs to provide affidavit of support form stating and assuring to take the liabilities of expenses required for applicant’s trip.
Other then this they also need to provide some other documents required to support their claim as sponsor.
Sponsoring does not guarantee the visa grant. Individual applying for visa must meet the criteria, set for US visitor visa.

2. Self Sponsored:

You can be a self sponsor for your trip. You must have sufficient funds and proof of financial capability that can justify your trip expenses.

USA Medical Professionals

USA encourage medical professionals to immigrating to USA and start medical career in United States of America.

USA Student Visa :

Hundreds of thousands of people come to the United States from around the world to study and improve their skills. Numerous programs provide a wide variety of learning opportunities. Students interested in studying in the United States must be admitted to a U.S. school or university before starting the visa process. For additional information about higher education opportunities in the U.S., see the Department of State EducationUSA website.

How to apply for a Student Visa:

- Download the F-1 Student Visa Application Guide.
- Select where in the Unites States of America you would like to live and study.
- Choose the type of school you would like like to attend, such as: University, College, Graduate School, ESL (English as Second Language) or Vocational School.
- Contact the school and start the admission process.
- Upon acceptance by school, the school will issue you an I-20 form (the required document you need to apply for F-1 student visa).
- With the I-20 form and the F-1 Visa Application Guide you can apply for a student visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. If you are already in the Unites States you may be allowed change your immigration status to student.
- You may be legally authorized to work in the United States while on a F-1 student visa.


USA Siblings Visa

A lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or is a lawful permanent resident, your relative in the U.S. will need to sponsor you to get for siblings visa

USA Parents Visa

USA family visa permitted into many categories. Those persons who successfully get permanent resident status may bring their fiancé or spouse and dependent children to work and live in USA.

USA Citizenship:

This section provides you with information and directions necessary to apply for lawful permanent residence (LPR), or "green cards". You will have the opportunity to access information regarding ways to get a "green card". A "green card" gives you official immigration status (Lawful Permanent Residency) in the United states. If you already are a permanent resident, you may want to read, "Now That You Are A Permanent Resident".
If you already know the specific path of immigration you wish to follow, visit one of the following:
  • Immigration through a Family Member
  • Immigration through Employment
Immigration through a Family Member:

A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States. If you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States, or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident, you must go through a multi-step process.

Immigration through Employment:

An immigrant is a foreign national who has been authorized to live and work permanently in the United States. If you want to become an immigrant based on the fact that you have a permanent employment opportunity in the United States, or if you are an employer that wants to sponsor someone for lawful permanent residency based on permanent employment in the United States, you must go through a multi-step process.

 © 2006-08 All Rights Reserved.  Privacy Policy. Terms & Conditions / Disclaimer. Shipping & Handling
All the contents, pics & images are copyrighted and legally protected by the law.  All the music/songs are legally licensed to play under the royalty law.
( Legal Advisor: Mathew M. Hunt Law Firm) .